logo

Join the gathering of innovation influencers and leaders from government and business as they honor early to mid-career professionals at the 2017 Modern-Day Technology Leaders Luncheon during BEYA’s 31st annual STEM Global Competitiveness Conference in Washington, Feb. 9-11.

The BEYA Modern-Day Technology Leaders Award recognizes an individual’s commitment to shaping the future of engineering, science, and technology. The award also recognizes efforts in strengthening the science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM) pipeline.

BEYA’s Modern-Day Technology Leaders are engineering the future. They are developing cutting-edge technology or doing research for leading industries, including:

– Aerospace/Defense Products & Services
– Aerospace, Defense, Information Security and Advanced Technologies
– Automotive
– Shipbuilding
– Energy
– Glass & Ceramic Materials
– Information Technology
– Management Consulting
– Medical Equipment
– National Security, Health, and Engineering
– Semiconductors
– Technology-Telecom Services

The 2017 Modern-Day Technology Leaders are high-achieving women and men who are making a difference in a world that is increasingly dependent upon the products and processes they create. They are innovative managers or staff members of high-tech programs, bold entrepreneurs, fulfilling the ever-changing needs of large companies or the general public. They are the wealth in the pipeline that will help keep the U.S. strong, competitive, and safe in the decades ahead. See the 2017 list below by sector and industry.

Aerospace/Defense Products & Services

Glenn Bean
Materials Engineer
The Aerospace Corporation

Basil Etefia
Project Engineer
The Aerospace Corporation

Sherrica Holloman
Systems Engineer and Program Assessment Specialist
The Aerospace Corporation

Robert Bardwell
Weight and Mass Properties Engineer
The Boeing Company

Shawn Ervin
Systems and Data Analyst
The Boeing Company

Jesse D. Hayes IV
Lead Airplane Safety Engineer
The Boeing Company

Lanissa Holden
Recruiter Specialist, Enterprise Services
The Boeing Company

Angela Huff
Electrical Systems Design Engineer, Heliostat Program
The Boeing Company

Erica Hunt
Industrial Engineer, Boeing Commercial Airplanes
The Boeing Company

Eugene Johnson
Electrical Systems Design Engineer
The Boeing Company

Jairo Mateo
Structural Analysis Engineer III
The Boeing Company

Jairo Mateo
Structural Analysis Engineer III
The Boeing Company

Christopher Miller
Electrical Systems Design Engineer
The Boeing Company

Shaterria Perry-Herring
Program Manager Lead, Enterprise IT Planning Service
The Boeing Company

Marlene Price
Senior Leader, Strategic Technology Business Development
The Boeing Company

Courtney Russell
IT Project Management Specialist
The Boeing Company

Cornelius Singleton
Program Analyst
The Boeing Company

Jasmine Strait
Senior Manager, IT Infrastructure
The Boeing Company

Lisa Valle
Senior Manager, Service Portfolio, Information,
Information Technology Infrastructure
The Boeing Company

Candince Wilder
Executive Integrator and Business Operations Specialist
The Boeing Company

Emily Worinkeng
Materials, Process, and Physics Engineer
The Boeing Company

Tiffany Reed
Senior Principal Information Security Analyst
General Dynamics

Wilmer Lambert
Senior Engineer
General Dynamics Electric Boat

Mehari Beyene
Principal Software Engineer
General Dynamics Information Technology

Jameal Brown
Senior Project Manager
General Dynamics Information Technology

Tunisha Holloway
Senior Engineer Systems
General Dynamics Information Technology

Will Hurd
Senior Principal Engineer Systems
General Dynamics Information Technology

Frank Jones
Senior Principal Systems Engineer
General Dynamics Information Technology

Sony Lee
Network Engineer
General Dynamics Information Technology

George (Lee) Starks
Project Network Engineer
General Dynamics Information Technology

Djuna Withers
Senior Program Manager
General Dynamics Information Technology

Priscilla Summers
Senior Engineer Specialists
General Dynamics Land Systems

Tamika Sims
Test & Verification Engineer
General Dynamics Mission Systems

Josh Zhou
Senior Systems Engineer
General Dynamics Mission Systems

Jethro Alfred
Technical Specialists II
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Roland Basco
Technical Specialist II
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Cindy Bermudez
Materials Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Juan Castro
Manufacturing Engineer IV
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Ulises Farias
EHS Specialist
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Ruben Afonso Flores Acosta
Quality Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

German Garcia
Operations Leader
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Marlo Gulierrez
Operations Leader
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Adam Hart
Technical Specialist
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Tarkeaton Jones
Operations Manager
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Mario Maciel
ME Planning III
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Juan Martinez
IT Manager
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Karla Montero
Operation Leader
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Jose Carlos Mora
Project Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Nancy Muncie
Engineering Process Writer Sr.
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Carlos Ortega
Manufacturing Engineer II
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Raymundo Ortega
Manufacturing Engineer IV
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Rosalia Osuna Norzagaray
Continuous Improvement Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Ruben Pereda
Quality Leader
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Francisco Jaime Perez
CNC Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Marco Antonio Picherdo Toledo
Quality Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Vrichel Pimentel
Sustainability- Project Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Gabriel Pina
Manufacturing Engineer III
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Martha Teresa Posada
Quality Leader
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Francisco Rodriguez
Production Control Leader
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Jose Luis Solorio
Operations Manager
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation

Hector Diaz
Tooling Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Mexicali

Gonzala Franco
Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Mexicali

Laura Lozano
ME Planner III
Gulfstream Aerospace Mexicali

Joel Richarte
Project Engineer
Gulfstream Aerospace Mexicali

Aerospace and Defense

Micheria Bell
Senior Software Engineer
Raytheon Company

Christopher Crooks
Principal Systems Engineer
Raytheon Company

Beryl Davis
Senior Systems Engineer I
Raytheon Company

Corey Hendricks
Senior Engineering Manager
Raytheon Company

Christopher Meullion
Senior Engineering
Raytheon Company

Vern Moukangha
Senior Systems Engineering I
Raytheon Company

Olu Bolden
Senior Principal Multi-Discipline Engineer
Raytheon Intelligence Information and Service

Jamel Price
Senior Systems Engineer II
Raytheon Missile Systems

Aerospace, Defense, Information Security and Advanced Technologies

Claude Brown
Systems Engineer Principal
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Claudie Busby
Mechanical Engineer Senior Staff
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Vatanna Gaines
Aeronautical Engineer Staff
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Zelda Gills
Electronics Engineer Staff
Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company

Andrew Ambris
Senior Member Engineering Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Eric Broadhurst
Engineering LDP
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Roland Brooks
Program Management Senior Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Aaron Butler
Project Engineer Staff for
Space Systems Company Chief Information Officer
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Alvarez Clay
Sr. Manager IT Infrastructure
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Alan Conley
Embedded S/W Engineer Sr.
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Jamal Davis
Computer Operations Supports Analyst Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Eric Dees
Electronics Engineering Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

King Dukes
QA Engineering Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Nigel Francois
Items Analyst Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Angelo Guevara
System Architect
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Rena Hill
Software Configuration Analyst Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Troy Lambert
Engineering Leadership Development Program
Lockheed Martin Corporation

LaCresha Martin
Missiles and Fire Control Information
Technology Technical Assistant
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Brandon Montgomery
Systems Engineer Senior
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Paulette Nassiff
System Engineer Senior Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Larry Ramie
Systems Engineer Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Melvin Redmond
Multi-Func. Engineer & Sci. Sr. Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Travis Rose
Electronics Engineer Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Xavier Thomas
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Richard Thompson
Lockheed Martin Mult. Func. Engrg & Sci. Asc. Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Eric Tillman
Cyber Intelligence Analyst Manager
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Geoffrey Vibert
F-35 Sustainment Data Product Integration & Development Lead
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Steven Walker
System Engineer-Field Tech Support Senior Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Ezra Ward
Technical Service Engineer Staff
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Adrian Knight
Senior Member of the Engineering Staff
Lockheed Martin RMS

Aerospace Systems, Mission Systems, and Technology Services

Kenneth Brown
Senior Systems Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Robert Chandler
Senior Engineer Sub-Project Manager
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Tobias Daniels
Senior Quality Engineer/System & Software
Quality Assurance Lead
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Cecelia Edwards-Carter
Lead Test Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Terron Ellerbe
Systems Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Michele Garriques
Software Engineering Manager
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Sherry Hudgins
Mission Assurance Manager
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Scott Pickens
Packaging Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Nathaniel Porter
EW/Cyber Systems Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Rita Robinson
ClearCase Administrator/Configuration Manager
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Nicole Toler
Manager of Electrical Engineering
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Constance Ukonne
Systems Engineer
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Theodore Williams
Data Center Line Services Manager
Northrop Grumman Corporation

AUTOMOTIVE

Jeremy Adams
Software Developer
General Motors

Gopalakrishnan Anand
Manager, Data Center Transformation
General Motors

Darryl Brown
Design Release Engineer
General Motors

Stephen Obeng-Agyapong Jr.
Share Point Developer
General Motors

Orly Vincent
Sr. Systems Developer
General Motors

Defense – Shipbuilding

April Hauser
Structural Engineer 1
Huntington Ingalls Industries- Newport News Shipbuilding

Tamie Agnew
Nuclear Engineer 3
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Johnny Brown
Field Engineer 2
Huntington Ingalls Industries

David L. Colley
Designer IV
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Rodell Evans
Program Manager 3
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Bob Gibson
Production Planning & Scheduling Manager 2
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Elzater Moffett
Engineer 3
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Issac Peterson
Mechanical Engineer 4
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Stanley Reese
Nuclear Engineer 2
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Alton Williams
Manager 1, Production Planning & Scheduling
Huntington Ingalls Industries

Patrick Hines
Engineer Software 3
Huntington Ingalls Industries- Newport News Shipbuilding

ENERGY

Eric Grant
Sr. mid Marketer
Constellation, an Exelon Company

Cheryle Pringle
Manager, Business Planning & Support
Delmarva Power and Exelon Company

Janeca Holloway
Engineer
Exelon Company

Steven Irby
IT Director
Exelon Corporation

Gregory Howard
Senior Manager Plant Engineer
Exelon Generation

Kirk Newman
Engineer III
Exelon Generation

Christina Small
Engineering Manager
Exelon Generation

Cassandra Wheeler
Plant Manager
Georgia Power Company

Christina Barker
Senior Engineer
PECO, an Exelon Company

Eric Borden
Senior Engineer
PEPCO

William Ellis
Manager, Demand Side Management
PEPCO Holdings, an Exelon Company

Amber Young
Supervisor of Engineering, Transmission Planning
PEPCO Holdings, an Exelon Company

GLASS & CERAMIC MATERIALS

David Dasher
Research Associate – Chemistry
Corning Incorporated

Ashley Johnson-Long
Senior Process Controls Engineer
Corning Incorporated

Robert Smith
Development Scientist/Engineer
Corning Incorporated

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Amanda Bames
Cyber security Portalia Manager
SAIC

Ronald Berry
FAA Program Manager
SAIC

Aida Gourdine
Cybersecurity Analyst Principal
SAIC

Marquita Harris
Senior Cybersecurity Analyst
SAIC

Jammal Mattews
Senior Cybersecurity Analyst
SAIC

Karen Mitchell
Deputy Program Manager
SAIC

MANAGEMENT CONSULTING

Yolanda Blume
Lead Engineer
Booz Allen Hamilton

Vonna Dryton
Lead Associate
Booz Allen Hamilton

Malica Fleming
Lead Technologist
Booz Allen Hamilton

Verna Harry
Lead Associate
Booz Allen Hamilton

Shivonne Osho
Lead Engineer
Booz Allen Hamilton

Carlton Saunders
Lead Technologist
Booz Allen Hamilton

Andre Tyler
Senior Associate
Booz Allen Hamilton

Wendy Watson
Lead Associate
Booz Allen Hamilton

Tenisha Williams
Associate
Booz Allen Hamilton

Christopher Wooten
Lead Associate
Booz Allen Hamilton

MEDICAL EQUIPMENT

Waleska Torres
Principal Quality Engineer
Boston Scientific Corporation

NATIONAL SECURITY, HEALTH, and ENGINEERING

Justin Cox
Network Systems Engineer
Leidos, Inc.

Kevin Mutisya
Associate Distribution Engineer
Leidos, Inc.

Raymond Okeke
Engineering Manager
Leidos, Inc.

Derrick Pledger
Technology Manager/ IT Infrastructure Lead
Leidos, Inc.

Eryca Roberts
Lead Systems Engineer/Technical Lead
Leidos, Inc.

Beverly Thompson
Senior Scientist
Leidos, Inc.

SEMICONDUCTORS

Corey Frazier
Engineering Manager
Intel Corporation

Obi Oji
Engineering Program Manager
Texas Instruments, Inc.

TECHNOLOGY – Telecom services

Lakendra Davis
Executive Director-Sales Execution
AT&T

Marcus Perry
Sr. Specialist-Network Support
AT&T

Nebiyu Yoseph
Lead Advanced Technical Support
AT&T

Kenneth Lovelady
Area Manager Process & Quality
AT&T Service Inc.

Sylvester Freeman
Lead-System Architect
AT&T Technology Development

FEDERAL AGENCIES

Davy Andrew
Lead Triton Unmanned Air Vehicle Command
and Control Engineer
Department of Defense-Navy

Edward Lee
AFOSR Program Coordinator, STEM & HBCU/MI
Department of the Air Force/ Air Force Office of Scientific Research

George Baker
Chief, Radar Development Testing
Missile Defense Agency

Bettie McCaulley
Chief, Environmental Management Division
Missile Defense Agency

Rachel Roberts
Test Engineer, Test Resource Manager
Missile Defense Agency

Keith Tibbs
Test Engineer, Ground Test Asset Manager
Missile Defense Agency

Joy Allen
Industrial Engineer
Naval Surface Warfare Center Corona Division

Jason Taylor
Physical Scientist User Services Coordinator
NOAA’s Satellite and Information Service

Chris Chandra
Mechanical Engineer
NSWC Port Hueneme Division

Ivan Pinder-Bey
Lead, GPS III, Integration and Test
U.S. Air Force

Kenith Ward
Project Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Bryan Harrell
Lieutenant Commander
U.S. Coast Guard

Frederick Smith
Information Technology Specialist
U.S. Navy

Zalenda Cyrille
Program Manager
Vencore, Inc.

Angie Richardson
Configuration Management Manager
Warner Robins Air Logistics Complex

NOT FOR PROFIT

Koffi Amefia
Group Leader
The MITRE Corporation

Christopher Brown
Lead Infosec Engineer/Scientist
The MITRE Corporation

Geno Johnson
Information Systems Engineer, Principal
The MITRE Corporation

Vanitha Khetan
Principal Information Systems Engineer
The MITRE Corporation

Soumya Kini
Information Systems Engineering Lead
The MITRE Corporation

Mary Kinnard-Brown
Organizational Change Management, Lead
The MITRE Corporation

The BEYA STEM Conference, which is hosted by Career Communications Group’s US Black Engineer & Information Technology Magazine, Lockheed Martin Corporation, and the Council of Engineering Deans of Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and sponsored by Aerotek, is a talent-rich environment for recruitment, networking, and professional development.

Click here for more information.

Facebook
Twitter
Follow by Email

Tags

leave a Reply

Login


Username
Create an Account!
Password
Forgot Password?

Create an Account!


Username
Email
Password
Confirm Password
Want to Login?

Forgot Password?


Username or Email
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial