logo
Submit Your Article Idea

The 2023 Black Engineer of the Year Awards in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM) Selection Committee has announced the winners of the STEM awards for the thirty-seventh annual Black Engineer of the Year Awards (BEYA). This year’s recognition program attracted nominations from top employers for STEM employees in private and nonprofit sectors and higher education fields.


Click Here!

The winners were selected by a peer review selection committee drawn from a diverse group of scientific and technical leaders and top supporters of the 15 ABET-accredited historically Black colleges.

Hosted by Career Communications Group’s US Black Engineer & Information Technology magazine, the 15-member Council of Historically Black College and University (HBCU) Engineering Deans, and Lockheed Martin Corporation, the 37th annual BEYA STEM Conference will take place  Feb. 9-11, 2023.

The three-day event unites thousands of students, college representatives, professionals, and leaders in science, technology, engineering, and math (STEM). There will be seminars and workshops, networking opportunities, and the conference’s popular career fair, which provides access to leading employers.

The conference will wrap up on Saturday, Feb. 11 with the BEYA Gala, where Colin Parris, Ph.D. will receive the top award as Black Engineer of the Year. Dr. Parris is the senior vice president and chief technology officer of GE Digital. He is recognized for his notable achievements and accomplishments in STEM.

2023 BEYA STEM CONFERENCE AWARDEES

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT IN GOVERNMENT
Lamar Garrett
Chief, Chemical Biological Center Field Element
U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Analysis Center

Capt. Kimberly Jones, U.S. Navy
Reactor Officer
USS Dwight D. Eisenhower (CVN 69)

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT IN INDUSTRY
Wole Akinyemi, Ph.D.
Executive Director, Research and Technology
Cummins Inc.

Cleophus Thomas Jr.
VP, Director of Operations, Global Digital Center of Excellence
Jacobs


THE CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

Justin Simpson
Director, Data Security
Walmart Global Tech


COMMUNITY SERVICE
Dr. Lewis Pate, Jr.
Enterprise Solutions Architect
CACI International, Inc.

Anike L. Sakariyawo
Founding Executive Director
S.E.E.K. Foundation

DAVE BARCLAY AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
Scott Drach
Vice President of Human Resources for Corporate and International
The Boeing Company

Odetta Scott
Indirect Procurement—Associate Director
Raytheon Technologies

DEANS’ AWARD
Larry O. Harris
PEO-C4I/PMW-120, Assistant Program Manager-Test & Evaluation
Naval Information Warfare Center—Pacific (NIWC—PAC)

EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP—CORPORATE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION
Nathaniel Price
Environmental Engineer/Project Manager
Jacobs

ENTREPRENEURIAL FELLOW
Stella McDonald
Project Engineer
Jacobs

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Capt. Melvin Ronald Smith
Executive Assistant to the Commander, U.S. Indo-Pacific Command
U.S. Navy

MOST PROMISING ENGINEER IN GOVERNMENT
Kelan Berry
Aerospace Engineer (Propulsions Systems)
Air Force Civilian Services—AFLCMC/LPS

Lt. Timothy C. Horton
Assistant Public Works Officer
U.S. Navy, Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command—Washington, D.C.

MOST PROMISING ENGINEER IN INDUSTRY
Kendric Garmon
Software Engineer
Leidos

Zephaniah Horton
Systems Engineer, Sr.
Lockheed Martin

MOST PROMISING SCIENTIST IN GOVERNMENT
Lyndsey McMillon-Brown, Ph.D.
Research Electrical Engineer
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Jamesa Stokes, Ph.D.
Aerospace Materials Research Engineer
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

MOST PROMISING SCIENTIST IN INDUSTRY
Houda Kerkoub
Senior Aviation Data Scientist
The MITRE Corporation

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION IN GOVERNMENT
Kelly Thomas Davis, Sr.
Lead Information Technology Specialist
The U.S. Army Communications-Electronics Command Software Engineering Center

Crystal Hayden
Deputy Chief, Contract and Program Management Oversight Office
National Security Agency

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION IN INDUSTRY
Nalini Ambrose
VA Health Systems and Strategy Department
The MITRE Corporation

Bridget Beamon
Principal Systems Engineer
Raytheon Technologies

Siraaj M. Hasan
Director/Principal—National Cyber Market Lead
Booz Allen Hamilton

OUTSTANDING METAVERSE CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
Ernest L. Smiley
Chief Data Scientist and CISO
Kingdom Capitol

PIONEER AWARD
Wendell Foster
Executive Director/
Joint Force Headquarters Department of Defense Information Networks (JFHQ-DoDIN)

PRESIDENT’s AWARD
Chauncey McIntosh
Vice President and General Manager, Training and Logistics Solutions
Lockheed Martin

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN GOVERNMENT

Dr. Paige Brown
Expert Electrical Engineer and Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Belonging Program Manager
United States Food and Drug Administration

Patrick G. Taylor, Ph.D.
Chief, Propulsion Test Branch
U.S. Army Combat Capabilities Development Command—Aviation and Missile Center

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INDUSTRY
Sean Bradshaw, Ph.D.
Fellow, Sustainable Propulsion
Raytheon Technologies

Candice M. Smith, PMP
Director, Engineering Strategy & Operations  
The Boeing Company

RESEARCH LEADERSHIP
Bianica Pires, Ph.D.
Lead Modeling and Simulation Engineer
The MITRE Corporation

SENIOR TECHNOLOGY FELLOW
Cedric Mann
Consulting Engineer Systems Architect—Tech Fellow
Northrup Grumman Corporation

Mrs. Danielle Stephenson
Principal R&D Systems Engineer
Sandia National Laboratories

STUDENT LEADERSHIP—UNDERGRADUATE LEVEL
Erron Williams
Undergraduate Student
Prairie View A&M University

TECHNICAL SALES AND MARKETING
Everton Swearing
Global Head of Sales, 2-Wheeler & Powersports Customer Group
Vitesco Technologies USA, LLC

Click Here!

Tags

leave a Reply

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial