The Black Engineer of the Year Awards (BEYA) Selection Committee has announced the 2020 BEYA winners for the Dave Barclay Affirmative Action, Career Achievement, Community Service, Education Leadership – K-12 Promotion of Education, Educational Leadership – College-Level Promotion of Education, Lifetime Achievement Award, Most Promising Engineer, Outstanding Technical Contribution, Professional Achievement, Research Leadership, Senior Technology Fellow, Student Leadership, Technical Sales and Marketing, and more.
Legacy awards include the Linda Gooden Legacy Award for Entrepreneurship, the Albert J. Edmonds Legacy Award in Federal IT, the Joe N. Ballard Legacy Award for Public Engineering Services, the Rodney C. Adkins Legacy Award for Business Transformation, the Dr. John Brooks Slaughter Legacy Award for Higher Education and Leadership, the Anthony R. James Legacy Award in the Utilities category, the William R. Wiley Award for Research, and the Walt W. Braithwaite Award for Aviation.
Awards will be presented at the BEYA STEM Conference, February 13-15, 2020 in Washington, DC.
The recipients of the 2020 Black Engineer of the Year Awards are:
BLACK ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS in 2020
BLACK ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
LTG Bruce T. Crawford
U.S. Army Chief Information Officer/G-6
United States Army
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT IN GOVERNMENT
Dr. Kandis Y. Boyd
Deputy Director, Office of Weather and Air Quality
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
Clayton Turner
Deputy Center Director
NASA Langley Research Center
CAREER ACHIEVEMENT IN INDUSTRY
Marcos Purty
Plant Executive Director
General Motors
Carolyn Nichols
Director, Logistics – Sustainment Programs, V-22 Osprey
The Boeing Company
COMMUNITY SERVICE IN GOVERNMENT
Stephanie Kelly Jordan
Engineer
Naval Information Warfare Center Atlantic
COMMUNITY SERVICE IN INDUSTRY
Debra Curry
Engineer IV – Systems Engineering
Bell
Kamani Padayachee
Business Process Analyst
Boston Scientific Corporation
DAVE BARCLAY AWARD for AFFIRMATIVE ACTION
Gwendolyn Doss
Software Engineering Manager
The Boeing Company
Major Thomas Bishop
Project Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP– COLLEGE-LEVEL PROMOTION OF EDUCATION
Dr. Sylvia Thomas
Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering
University of South Florida
EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP – CORPORATE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION
Dr. Dorian G. Newton
Director, Technical Services
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Technical Solutions Division
GEM OUTSTANDING YOUNG ALUMNUS/GEM STUDENT LEADERSHIP
Samuel Williams, Jr.
Principal Mechanical Engineer
Northrop Grumman
MOST PROMISING ENGINEER IN GOVERNMENT
Dr. Sean Spence
International Strategy Consultant
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
LT Jaleesa Harrigan
RX Propulsion Division Officer
USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)
MOST PROMISING ENGINEER IN INDUSTRY
Dr. Monique Farrell
Principal Materials Process Engineer
Northrop Grumman
Dr. Mark McKelvin, Jr.
Senior Engineering Specialist
The Aerospace Corporation
MOST PROMISING SCIENTIST
Dr. Kimberly Steward
Discovery Chemistry Fungicide Group Leader
Corteva Agriscience
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION IN GOVERNMENT
Demica Ware
Cybersecurity/Interoperability Technical Expert
Department of Defense/United States Air Force
OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION IN INDUSTRY
Dr. Nandi Leslie
Engineering Fellow
Raytheon Company
Christopher Reid
Associate Technical Fellow
The Boeing Company
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN GOVERNMENT
Sheana Walters
General Engineer
Missile Defense Agency
Phillip Baptiste
Project Manager, Maritime Tactical Command and Control System
Naval Information Warfare Center-Pacific
PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INDUSTRY
Lara Suarez
Principal Cyber Operations Engineer
The MITRE Corporation
Kelly Lierzer
Associate Director of Project Engineering, Adaptive Military Exhaust Programs
United Technologies Corporation – Pratt & Whitney
RESEARCH LEADERSHIP
Carl Fonville, P.E.
Staff Development Engineer
General Motors
SENIOR INVESTIGATOR
Dr. Francois Ntone
Senior Technical Adviser
Cummins Inc.
TECHNICAL SALES & MARKETING
Kennedy Pereira
Technical Sales Director
AT&T
LEGACY AWARDS
Michael Dawson
Information Systems Supervisor
General Dynamics Information Technology
Myron Fletcher Sr.
Senior Flight Test Engineer
The Boeing Company
Kevin Goncalves
Engineer
Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division, Newport
William Green
Senior Technical Staff Member
IBM Supply Chain Engineering
MAJ Albert LeCounte
Major
US Army Special Operations Command
Thomas Peeples
Senior Technical Project Manager, Aviation
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Jesse Peoples, Jr.
Chief Security Architect
Leidos
Corey Randolph
R&D Engineer
Nissan Technical Center North America
Audrell Samuels
Subcontract Administrator Sr.
Lockheed Martin Corporation
Kierra Smith
Senior Software Engineer
Walmart Information Security Engineering
Nnennaya Udochu
Analog Engineer
Intel Corporation