The Black Engineer of the Year Awards (BEYA) Selection Committee has announced the 2020 BEYA winners for the Dave Barclay Affirmative Action, Career Achievement, Community Service, Education Leadership – K-12 Promotion of Education, Educational Leadership – College-Level Promotion of Education, Lifetime Achievement Award, Most Promising Engineer, Outstanding Technical Contribution, Professional Achievement, Research Leadership, Senior Technology Fellow, Student Leadership, Technical Sales and Marketing, and more.

Legacy awards include the Linda Gooden Legacy Award for Entrepreneurship, the Albert J. Edmonds Legacy Award in Federal IT, the Joe N. Ballard Legacy Award for Public Engineering Services, the Rodney C. Adkins Legacy Award for Business Transformation, the Dr. John Brooks Slaughter Legacy Award for Higher Education and Leadership, the Anthony R. James Legacy Award in the Utilities category, the William R. Wiley Award for Research, and the Walt W. Braithwaite Award for Aviation.

Awards will be presented at the BEYA STEM Conference, February 13-15, 2020 in Washington, DC.

The recipients of the 2020 Black Engineer of the Year Awards are:

BLACK ENGINEER OF THE YEAR AWARDS in 2020

BLACK ENGINEER OF THE YEAR
LTG Bruce T. Crawford
U.S. Army Chief Information Officer/G-6
United States Army

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT IN GOVERNMENT

Dr. Kandis Y. Boyd
Deputy Director, Office of Weather and Air Quality
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Clayton Turner
Deputy Center Director
NASA Langley Research Center

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT IN INDUSTRY

Marcos Purty
Plant Executive Director
General Motors

Carolyn Nichols
Director, Logistics – Sustainment Programs, V-22 Osprey
The Boeing Company

COMMUNITY SERVICE IN GOVERNMENT

Stephanie Kelly Jordan
Engineer
Naval Information Warfare Center Atlantic

COMMUNITY SERVICE IN INDUSTRY

Debra Curry
Engineer IV – Systems Engineering
Bell

Kamani Padayachee
Business Process Analyst
Boston Scientific Corporation

DAVE BARCLAY AWARD for AFFIRMATIVE ACTION

Gwendolyn Doss
Software Engineering Manager
The Boeing Company

Major Thomas Bishop
Project Engineer
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP– COLLEGE-LEVEL PROMOTION OF EDUCATION

Dr. Sylvia Thomas
Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering
University of South Florida

EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP – CORPORATE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION

Dr. Dorian G. Newton
Director, Technical Services
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Technical Solutions Division

GEM OUTSTANDING YOUNG ALUMNUS/GEM STUDENT LEADERSHIP

Samuel Williams, Jr.
Principal Mechanical Engineer
Northrop Grumman

MOST PROMISING ENGINEER IN GOVERNMENT

Dr. Sean Spence
International Strategy Consultant
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

LT Jaleesa Harrigan
RX Propulsion Division Officer
USS Abraham Lincoln (CVN 72)

MOST PROMISING ENGINEER IN INDUSTRY

Dr. Monique Farrell
Principal Materials Process Engineer
Northrop Grumman

Dr. Mark McKelvin, Jr.
Senior Engineering Specialist
The Aerospace Corporation

MOST PROMISING SCIENTIST

Dr. Kimberly Steward
Discovery Chemistry Fungicide Group Leader
Corteva Agriscience

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION IN GOVERNMENT

Demica Ware
Cybersecurity/Interoperability Technical Expert
Department of Defense/United States Air Force

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION IN INDUSTRY

Dr. Nandi Leslie
Engineering Fellow
Raytheon Company

Christopher Reid
Associate Technical Fellow
The Boeing Company

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN GOVERNMENT

Sheana Walters
General Engineer
Missile Defense Agency

Phillip Baptiste
Project Manager, Maritime Tactical Command and Control System
Naval Information Warfare Center-Pacific

PROFESSIONAL ACHIEVEMENT IN INDUSTRY

Lara Suarez
Principal Cyber Operations Engineer
The MITRE Corporation

Kelly Lierzer
Associate Director of Project Engineering, Adaptive Military Exhaust Programs
United Technologies Corporation – Pratt & Whitney

RESEARCH LEADERSHIP

Carl Fonville, P.E.
Staff Development Engineer
General Motors

SENIOR INVESTIGATOR

Dr. Francois Ntone
Senior Technical Adviser
Cummins Inc.

TECHNICAL SALES & MARKETING

Kennedy Pereira
Technical Sales Director
AT&T

LEGACY AWARDS

Michael Dawson
Information Systems Supervisor
General Dynamics Information Technology

Myron Fletcher Sr.
Senior Flight Test Engineer
The Boeing Company

Kevin Goncalves
Engineer
Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division, Newport

William Green
Senior Technical Staff Member
IBM Supply Chain Engineering

MAJ Albert LeCounte
Major
US Army Special Operations Command

Thomas Peeples
Senior Technical Project Manager, Aviation
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Jesse Peoples, Jr.
Chief Security Architect
Leidos

Corey Randolph
R&D Engineer
Nissan Technical Center North America

Audrell Samuels
Subcontract Administrator Sr.
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Kierra Smith
Senior Software Engineer
Walmart Information Security Engineering

Nnennaya Udochu
Analog Engineer
Intel Corporation

 

Facebook
Twitter
Follow by Email

leave a Reply

Login


Username
Create an Account!
Password
Forgot Password?

Create an Account!


Username
Email
Password
Confirm Password
Want to Login?

Forgot Password?


Username or Email
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial